Website sales, refund, terms & conditions and privacy policy; effective as of 1st June 2017

Please take care to read and understand the following information presented on this page. By using or purchasing from the Stacks4Stacks website, you agree to all the terms and conditions outlined below.

Association with ThemeFlood

Stacks4Stacks is run in association with ThemeFlood. Both Stacks4Stacks and ThemeFlood are owned and operated by Will Woodgate. You may notice that both websites share the same legal information, contact links and shopping cart facilities. There are also numerous links between both websites.

Refund policy

All purchases are final. By clicking "Add To Cart", you agree to the Terms and Conditions outlined on this page. You also agree that your purchase will be available immediately and that you waive your statutory right of withdrawal. Stacks are provided digitally to you; and therefore once downloaded, opened or installed they cannot be permanently erased or returned. You buy stacks to use them, not to rent them. Requests for refunds will be refused.

It should be emphasised that free demo versions are provided for all the products sold through this website. Therefore you have ample opportunity to download, install and test any products for suitability before purchase. This way you can totally ensure that what you're buying is correct for your needs, and you can test a product against existing content or addons from other companies. We can also answer any pre-sales questions you have.

If you have encountered a fault or problem with a product, please get in contact with us first via the Stacks4Stacks support page. We are willing to help diagnose problems and provide bug fixes, free updates or workaround solutions to issues you may have found. It is your responsibility to follow published guidelines, use products as intended and provide sufficient information to aid troubleshooting (like details of the product being used and a link to a live [published] test webpage).

Attempts to file 'chargebacks' will be robustly rebuked. Such actions will be deemed as an attempt to fraudulently obtain products through theft. We reserve the right to pass-on details of such customers (including their name, address, email, IP address and other details) to the relevant legal authorities and will actively share details with other RapidWeaver developers, so that they may choose to block customers of a deceptive history.

Copyright and Moral Right Protection

Stacks4Stacks or sites represented by Stacks4Stacks, holds, recognises, or maintains all copyright and moral right claims to any and all images, likenesses, artwork, logos, names and icons contained on this site and its folders, subfolders, directories and databases, in their entirety, with clear exception given to those who hold rights and/or trademarks and/or product identification that may be advertised or reviewed or discussed on this site. Failure to observe these rights, can and will result in legal action to the greatest extent allowable by UK and international law.

Use of, or reproduction of any of the rights protected materials without the express written consent of Stacks4Stacks or sites represented by Stacks4Stacks, or trademark owner, or appropriately appointed designate, is a strict violation of these rights.

RapidWeaver is a trademark of Realmac Software (http://www.realmacsoftware.com/).
Stacks is a trademark of YourHead Software: (http://www.yourhead.com).

Customer Support

Stacks4Stacks has a reputation for offering first-class support to all customers worldwide. Support is primarily offered via email in English. Most correspondence is normally replied to within 12 hours, but this may vary depending on general support volumes, public holidays or the complexity of your enquiry. If contacting about a technical issue, please try to include a screenshot (image) and / or URL to the test site. If a problem relates to a particular working environment, please include details of plugins used or browser versions etc.

Support issues must always be raised through the Stacks4Stacks contact page. Technical questions must not be sent to other parties like PayPal, your bank or the Paddle checkout; as these companies will not be able to help you with stack related topics and it is unlikely you will receive a reply. Our contact details are presented really clearly on this website and you should always use these.

Compatibility & suitability of products

It is a buyers responsibility to check for the compatibility and / or suitability of stack elements before purchase. Details of compatibility are stated clearly on this website, free demo versions are available for evaluation and additional clarification is available by getting in contact. Stacks4Stacks cannot be held responsible for the mis-purchase of Stacks which are either not compatible or fail to meet your expectations. All purchases are final, in accordance to the refund policy.

Tracking preferences

We take the security and privacy of our website users very seriously. We use essential tracking cookies to help asset you with navigating this website and making purchases. However we welcome you to opt-out of nonessential tracking cookies (like website analytics) at any time. Your current preferences and options for cookie tracking are shown in the box below.



Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Stacks4Stacks uses and protects any information that you give Stacks4Stacks when you use this website.

Stacks4Stacks is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Stacks4Stacks may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2017.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at this page. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or advise you on how you can change it yourself.
Bookmark or share this page
Baidu 百度
Blogger
Delicious
Digg
Facebook
Google+
LinkedIn
LiveJournal
MySpace
Одноклассники
Reddit
Renren 人人网
StumbleUpon
Tumblr
Twitter
ВКонтакте
Weibo 微博
XING
Contact Us
Email This Page
Print This Page
PS: This bookmarking and sharing popup is powered using our brilliant SocialPopup stack!

Cookies

Like a lot of websites, Stacks4Stacks uses cookies to help enhance your browsing experience and handle things like purchases. We take your privacy seriously, and welcome you to freely opt-out of nonessential cookies at any time by reviewing your preferences on this page.